Custom Query (125 matches)

Filters
 
Or
 
  
 
Columns

Show under each result:


Results (85 - 87 of 125)

Ticket Resolution Summary Owner Reporter
#46 fixed Support for thematic data? cf-standard-names@… kfoley
Description

I am working with scientists that generate data on various aspects of climate conditions that occurred during the Pliocene. The data is used as input for climate models. I use netCDF format to distribute data and conform to CF metatdata standards when possible. One dataset we produce is a lat/lon grid of cells, each containing an integer that indicates the nature of ground cover that is predominate in that cell. There exists no continuity between these values -- 7 does not indicate an intermediate form between 6 and 8. Is there support for this thematic data in the CF standards that I have missed or is there some possibility of including it?

Thank you,

Kevin Foley USGS

#45 fixed Conventions attribute should have value "CF-1.4". cf-conventions@… jonathan
Description

Second paragraph of 1.3 should read

We recommend that the NUG defined attribute Conventions be given the string value "CF-1.4" to identify datasets that conform to these conventions.

This mistake was spotted by Constantine Khroulev. We should remember to keep this sentence up-to-date in each version.

Jonathan

#44 fixed clarify that coordinates indicate gridpoint location cf-conventions@… jonathan
Description

In view of the problem raised by Thomas Lavergne on the email list in the thread "X and Y projection coordinate (center vs corner)", I propose that we insert the following clarification at the end of the introduction to section 4 of the CF standard:

The values of a coordinate variable or auxiliary coordinate variable indicate the locations of the gridpoints. The locations of the boundaries between cells are indicated by bounds variables (see section 7.1 on "Cell Boundaries"). If bounds are not provided, an application might reasonably assume the gridpoints to be at the centers of the cells, but we do not require that in this standard.

I don't believe that inserting this text would change the intention of the CF standard.

Note: See TracQuery for help on using queries.